Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I deploy/publish my VB.Net application

Posted on 2013-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Hi Experts,
I have just finished developing my first VB.Net desktop application.  I need to deploy/publish it out to production now.  How do can I do this in Visual Studio 2010?  In VB6 I would just go to File --> Make Application.EXE.  

Thanks in advance,
mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:dsacker
dsacker earned 668 total points
ID: 39204854
If you wish to create a thin client, right-click on your project (not your solution), select properties, then select the Publish side tab. Decide where you want to publish it (or use the Publish Wizard). Once done, you'll simply give your users the link to install it.

Normally you'll create a share folder on a production server and point them to that link. The deploy link will usually be a file name in the form YourApp.application

Once they click on the link, it will install itself.

On that Publish tab, click the Updates button, and be sure to check "The application should check for updates." Select "Before the application starts." It takes care of itself at that point.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Monica P
Monica P earned 664 total points
ID: 39207111
Hi

try below links..and make use if it matches your requirement

Publish : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/20yh9f1b(v=vs.100).aspx

Exe :
app will automatically builds the EXE each time you run the project. Check the Debug folder of your project for the EXE file. If you didn't find that, then try rebuilding it (Build menu --> Rebuild). Then check the Debug folder.

visual studio 2010 setup deployment
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SXBlIxHaV1I
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
adriankohws earned 668 total points
ID: 39214039
Yes, when you actually testing your application, it's already built, usually at the Bin debug folder. Unless you are talking about building an installer for the application, then,

Go to "File Menu", "Add", "New Project",
Under "Other Project Types" select "Setup and Deployment", you can start from there.
0