Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Room Mailbox , Outlook import from excel

Posted on 2013-05-29
6
Medium Priority
?
2,377 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-09-03
We want to create Room mailboxes for 12 conference rooms.  We already have a web base system that contains the meetings already setup but it is not an automatic system and it still requires some manual input.  We want  to create the room mailbox for these conference rooms but the problem is importing the current meetings already setup in the web base system.  We can have our DBA's to export this information into an excel spreadsheet but the problem is how to import these into the Room mailbox calender's.
1
Comment
Question by:hbpub
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 39205033
If you can have your DBA's export this to a CSV it is then pretty easy to import the info into the calendar. Do the following steps...

You need to have full access permissions on the mailbox to update the calendar this way...
- Open the CSV copy all fo the data
- Open Outlook
- Click the Calendar Tab
- Add the Room Mailboxes to your Outlook session
- Click the View Tab
- Click Change View button
- Change the View to "LIST" view
- Paste all of your records from the CSV file into the List view area

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 39207144
Use Outlook's built-in import capability to pull the data in.  In order to give more specific instructions I need to know what version of Outlook you're using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hbpub
ID: 39208486
BlueDevilFan, We have outlook 2010.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 39209098
1.  Click File
2.  Click Open
3.  Click Import
4.  Choose Import from another program or file
5.  Click Next
6.  Select Microsoft Excel
7.  Click Next
8.  Select the calendar to import to
9.  Click Next
10. Depending on the layout of your spreadsheet you may need to "Map Custom Fields".  If that's the case, then do so.  Otherwise ...
11.  Click Finish
0
 

Author Comment

by:hbpub
ID: 39234695
Will try this and see if it works.
0