Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop backup drive gone

Posted on 2013-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Backed up new laptop to disc drive and now the recovery drive is gone. Is this normal? How do I recreate or restore the recovery drive?
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39204881
I don't understand what you did. What did you backup to? A USB disk or what? What OS are you using? What backup Software did you use? We need more info...
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 501 total points
ID: 39205021
Did you backup your laptop to your "recovery partition" on the same physical drive?   If so you will most likely have to get helpl from the manufacturer of your laptop as this partition is to install from not to.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 501 total points
ID: 39206887
bobox - please explain in detail what you did, so we can help better

>>  How do I recreate or restore the recovery drive?   <<  you can always contact the manufacturer for recovery cd's
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 498 total points
ID: 39211399
Looks like during ackup the recovery drive (external or internal) had removed the drive letter. Get to Windows Disk Management and find your drive there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39242167
Thanks for your comments. Haven't had time to work on the issue. Will report back if there are any developments.
0