?
Solved

Router advice for small business traffic

Posted on 2013-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
I have small office that needs a network upgrade.  I've toyed around with various devices but thought I'd also throw the question out here.

There about 12 computers and heavy traffic coming from 6 to 8 of them at any given time. The router and switch being 100 mbps is slowing things down big time.

Currently, the office has a Ubee (U10C018) that's getting 23d/3u. This is attached to a Cisco rv120w and a old netgear 100mbps switch. The switch and router connected directly from the modem share the connections. 3-4 of the computers are wireless the rest are wired.  There is another small 100m netgear switch on the network.  

Our company normally installs Zyxel USG20w's but I think I may need more beef.  I'd also like to upgrade the switchs to GB.  I'm thinking if I go Zyxel, maybe sticking to a wired router, then running an  AP off that to seperate the tasks.  Then upgrading the switchs to Zyxel GB.  However, I'm open to suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:Vontech615
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 600 total points
ID: 39204876
That sounds great.  I stick with wired routers and add an AP to it.  Upgrading the switch to a GB is the best idea so you know you have good/high transfer speeds.  Of course the PC's have to have gigabit NIC cards in them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vontech615
ID: 39204937
2 of the main computers have Gb nics and then a mixture of 100/1000 on the other systems.

My only delimma is figuring out the right wired router for the job.  I'd like something with the cpu and ram to handle the routing task.  I've looked at the Zyxel USG50 and Zyxel vpn 6005 (wired).  Both of these have Gb ports but the USG50 is about $100 more.  However, it also sports more power form what I can tell.

I haven't ruled out other brands (Cisco, Netgear, etc) I'm just not as familiar with these for small business use.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
iconnectu earned 1400 total points
ID: 39207007
As you write, if you have high traffic, you better go with a USG 50 or 100. If you like to use Gateway Services like IDP and AV, you have enough "beef" on the bone, even when they upgrade the internet connection in a year or like to use the SSL-VPN features.

Having a GB Switch in place, is always a good decision. As uescomp write, maybe you have to upgrade the desktop pc's with addition GB cards. The Zyxel Switches are OK, but maybe you should also take a look to the Cisco SG100 (unmanaged) or SG200 (Webmanaged) Series. If you like to monitor the switch as well, you have to take a managed switch anyway.

We use Unifi WAPs from Ubiqui http://www.ubnt.com/unifi or if the client have some special requirements the IAP from Aruba Networks http://www.arubanetworks.com.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vontech615
ID: 39207524
Thanks for the response.  I think I will go with the USG 50 with a dedicated WAP.  I've heard good things about the Ubiquiti.  I will look into that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iconnectu
ID: 39207536
Yes, they are cheap and easy to install. If the client has a Server (Win/Mac) I recommend that you install the unifi software there. It create a profile for this infrastructure and store all the settings, WAP MAC's etc. You can then easy access it over an Webinterface and change settings etc.. It also allow you to create a captive portal for guest access. You will love it ;-)
0