Solved

Explain ItemCount Parameter  - Get-MailboxFolderStatistics

Posted on 2013-05-29
9
1,703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I made the mistake of including the ItemCount field in a report that I gave the owners of my company. They want to know what is included in this count. I cannot find out what this means.

Please help find a website that explains this for me.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:jzaino
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39204954
What was the total cmd you ran?  Did you specify a folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jzaino
ID: 39204970
Here is the script I ran
0
 

Author Comment

by:jzaino
ID: 39204983
Here is the attachment.
Get-MailboxReport.ps1.txt
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39205011
Ahh ItemCount 'should' be everything in a folder or subfolder excluding Calendar, Tasks, Notes, etc
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39205026
Actually Im wrong again.. II just tested and ItemCount covers Tasks.  So I'd assume it also covers Notes, And Calendar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jzaino
ID: 39205028
Where is this posted online? The owners want to see it documented.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39205041
good luck.. I couldn't find anything.  Do like I did, I ran

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-mailboxstatistics | select-object totalitemsize,totaldeleteditemsize,itemcount,lastlogontim
e,foldername

On my own mailbox, deleted items from Tasks, calendar, Deleted Items and each time my ItemCount decreased by what I deleted.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 39205209
You may check this reference.. The article is for Exchange 2003 but IMO it applies to all versions of exchange..

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/exchange/aa487525%28v=exchg.65%29.aspx

The property returns the number of nonfolder items in a folder/mailbox.Also keep in mind that the Itemcount value from Get-Mailboxstatistics includes the hidden items which are not visible in outlook.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39206694
Finding High Item Count Folders Using the Exchange Management Shell
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2009/12/07/3408973.aspx
-ItemCount: Ignores the Microsoft recommended item limits, and finds folders with the specified item count

What is your Item Count?
http://smtp25.blogspot.in/2010/05/what-is-your-item-count.html

- Rancy
0