Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle 10g - ORA-29280: invalid directory path

Posted on 2013-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Hi,

I have created a directory for oracle:

SQL> create or replace directory dy_migration as '/opt/smarttrust/dpa/migration_script/dataexport';

Directory created.

SQL> grant read , write on directory dy_migration to dpowner;

Grant succeeded.

SQL> commit;

Commit complete.

===

Im running a procedure that should write an output file but its giving me this error:

ORA-29280: invalid directory path      


What could be the cause?

Tks,
Joao
0
Comment
Question by:joaotelles
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39204897
Make sure the oracle user has permissions on /opt/smarttrust/dpa/migration_script/dataexport

As the oracle user from a command prompt:
touch /opt/smarttrust/dpa/migration_script/dataexport/mytest

Make sure the file exists after that:
ls -al /opt/smarttrust/dpa/migration_script/dataexport/mytest

If that works, please post the code that is doing the write.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 1000 total points
ID: 39205624
Is the procedure owned by the Oracle user: dpowner?  Do you use UPPER CASE when you provide the logical directory name in the procedure?  Logical directory names in Oracle (unlike table and column names usually) are case-sensitive and must be entered in UPPER CASE.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 39205760
Tks. It was the permission and create it with upper case.
0