Solved

Microsoft Dynamics CRM - Opportunity Entity

Posted on 2013-05-29
9
736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
I am soliciting for help with the Opportunity Entity form. One of the fields on the form is Rating and i have several options E.G Hot, warm, cold etc. What I want done is, every time the rating changes from one phase to the another, there should be date associated with it. That is each phase should have a date to show when and how long it was on that phase.

That is, if the opportunity was on cold  on, say, May 15, and then on May 20 the phase is changed to warm. I want to be able to catch that on my report to say that on May 15, the rating was on cold and on warm on May 20.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Lyn Udy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 39205014
Hi,

You can create a child entity for Opportunity with Rating and Date fields.

Now a script need to be written so whenever Rating field is updated, a new record in child entity will be created with rating name and current date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lyn Udy
ID: 39205073
Hi, thanks for this possible solution. But I'm still very new in CRM and don't really know how to go about writing the script. How do I go about that please?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 39205199
Hi,

You should be aware of C#, .net programming to achieve this. You will need to create a plugin with the help of Microsoft CRM 2011 SDK.

SDK: http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=24004
How to develop Plugin: http://crmconsultancy.wordpress.com/2010/10/25/plugins-in-crm-2011/#helloWorldPlugin
How to register Plugin: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh237515.aspx
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Lyn Udy
ID: 39205207
Ok, thanks. I have no knowledge of C# and .net programming. Plus, I use CRM 4.0 not 2011.

I might need to find a different route of solution if there's any.

Thank you for your help :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 39205361
Hi lynanee,

If you requirement is not very complex like tracking each and every change i.e. say the Oppty goes to warm then cold then hot then warm and so on then you can simply create fields on Oppty entity itself and then update them using a workflow whenever the change happens.

and in your report you can calculate the difference between these dates and show how many days a particular Oppty was in a given phase.

Creating a workflow in CRM 4.0 is a simple task but if you need guidance with it just let me know.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lyn Udy
ID: 39205415
Hi Chinmay,

Thanks for your help which looks like what I may have to implement. Yes, i just want a simple way of tracking and would very much appreciate if you can show me how to do it. I'm still very new in CRM.

What possible fields do I create on the Opp entity and yes, I need your help with the workflow.

Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 39205445
Hi lynanee,

Fields
 - All the 3 date fields as you want to track 3 status
Workflow
 - Go through this simple video and try it to change it to your requirements.
 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y-9KOhPVoO0

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lyn Udy
ID: 39217077
Hi Chinmay, does this mean I have to also create three different fields for the rating as well?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 500 total points
ID: 39217192
No need if you just want to track 3 states. Name the fields per state for example warm_date and in reporting pick up the date based on the field's name.
0