Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Updates - Installation Help

Posted on 2013-05-29
13
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
I get prompted to install the updates listed below but when I click install, I get one failure and eight successes and yet something happens and it turns out that none of these updates are are installing.
Question:  How can I install these updates.  The Auto update feature is NOT working in this case.

err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 668 total points
ID: 39204994
Try downloading the patches and install them manually.

Try the one that is failing manually then see if the others can automatically install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39205105
Net Framework 1.1 Service Pack 1 is failing.  Everything else is successful.
However, when I reboot the modules which appeared as successful installs are again appearing in the automatic updates screen.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39205141
Hi,

Try this:
Stop the windows update service.
Delete the SoftwareDistribution folder from C:\Windows
Start the Windows Update service and check the updates again.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39205567
Net Framework 1.1 Service Pack 1 fails on all my XP computers.  Uncheck it and ignore it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39206902
try this fixit :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910339
it has more info also
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39214139
I deleted the SoftwareDistribution folder from C:\Windows
I unchecked/stopped trying to install the Framework 1.1 service pack 1.
But the other updates are still not installing.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39214210
since it is XP - how long ago was it installed? thre can be more more problems - if so - which ones?
maybe a good time to do a fresh install - after backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39215216
Is there anyway to just install the framework 2 and 3 stuff?  I would hate to reinstall the entire XP O/S.  Too time-consuming.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 39215272
Unless you are actually using .NET Frameworks 2/3, they aren't needed either.  But there are test and repair procedures available that I have used to fix most of those problems.  If that's all you have left, then you're done until you can implement the fixes for those.

netfx_setupverifier.exe http://blogs.msdn.com/b/astebner/archive/2008/10/13/8999004.aspx

That page also has links to repair tools.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39215920
Did you try downloading and installing the updates manually as I suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39222122
ScottCha:  Yes I did. and I got the "Successfully installed" message.  However, My automatic updates still flag these same updates as needed.
DaveBaldwin:  I will check out the netfx_setupverifier.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39222141
At this point I'd back up the data, and do a clean install of Winodows XP and then copy the data back.

It can be a pain but the whole process should take about 4 hours and you will know for sure the problem will be resolved.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 39222381
as i suggested some time ago
0