[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Quick Access Toolbar --> Button to move to Tables in Navigation Pane

Posted on 2013-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Version --> Access 2010

Question
When I'm programming and the Navigation Pane open and is showing queries, I'd like a button on the Quick Access Toolbar that would move the Navigation Pane to show tables.
Similar button for queries, forms, macros, modules.

The above is presuming the Navigation pane is in Filter by Group mode

I know
I know I can click the down arrow on queries, pick tables - Just say I'm lazy.

Thanks in advance for any help.
LJG
0
Comment
Question by:LJG
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 39205260
See my response to your other question ...

mx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LJG
ID: 39205356
DatabaseMX - Thanks

I'm not interested in the Ribbon right now. I know I'll need to learn all about ribbons, but right now I'm interested in  the "Quick Access Toolbar".  It's much more similar to Toolbars in 2003.  I understand the "Quick Access Toolbar" I created is only available on my computer and does not go along with the database I'm creating.  In most cases the Ribbon stays with the mdb/accdb.

I'd like a button on the Quick Access Toolbar that would move the Navigation Pane to show tables.  Also a similar button for queries, forms, macros, modules.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39205475
" I created is only available on my computer and does not go along with the database I'm creating"

You can Export Customizations ... lower right of the Quick Access Toolbar dialog window ...

So, you can save it to a file (I believe, then Import into another DB.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:LJG
LJG earned 0 total points
ID: 39209182
This is not exactly what I want, but might be an option.

Create a Macro in the database --> mcr_SelectTable
       Command -->   Select Object
       Object Type --> Table
       Object Name --> tbl_MyTable
       In Database Window --> True

Put the Macro on the QAT
      >>File / Options / Quick Access Toolbar / Choose Commands From -->Macro

     >> With the macro selected in the right window, click modify and pick a nifty icon

You can do the same with Queries, Reports etc.

If you come up with something better, please reopen the question.
LJG
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:LJG
ID: 39224939
It adds to the conversation
0