Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple Emails Sent

Posted on 2013-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
We have an employee that has customers tell her that they receive multiple emails from her when in fact she only sent one. In happens once every other week, the customers and their associated emails addresses change (google, yahoo, etc.) The emails vary in content, luckily none x-rated. All of the emails appear to be sent from our exchange 2010 server. How can we prevent/resolve this? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:UTTCrew
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 39205703
Start by checking the message tracking logs at the Exchange server to see if the item was actually sent twice.  I doubt that it was.  If it wasn't, then the problem is almost certainly at the receiving end.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39208698
I had a user cause this for a while.  Accidentally (or not realizing) that they were double-clicking the "send" button on Outlook when sending an email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UTTCrew
ID: 39245433
After checking the logs it was determined that the user had sent the messages and they had a rule in place which they built (incorrectly).  the problem was resolved after removing the rule.
0