[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP ProLiant ML350 G5 HOT SWAP DRIVE BUT ARRAY FAILED

Posted on 2013-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi,

We are running Server 2003 R2 Standard on a HP ProLiant ML350 G5.  One of our replaceable hard drives has and orange light, we have purchased a replacement but are reluctant to hot swap as it look slike the ARRAY has failed.

Reason we think this is because of the following error messages:

POST Error 1785 Drive Array Not Configured
in array config utility there is a red cross next to SAS Array A
and the batteries are listed as failed.

i have run an ADU and attached the file.

Are we ok to hot swap the drive?

thnaks
0
Comment
Question by:wwm2013
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39205095
I don't see an attached file.  But is the server on and in Windows and all your data is there?  If the OS is installed on a logical drive on Array A and the OS is running then it's fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwm2013
ID: 39205104
Server is up and running fine
ADUReport.txt
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PtitPinpin earned 750 total points
ID: 39212131
Hello,

zero risk, you can replace the disk, it is the goal of hot swap disk and raid ! :)
The cache message can be due to a lack or a problem with the battery.

Regards
0