Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing Cisco PIX 501 GUI w/Windows 7, IE 9 and old version of Java

Posted on 2013-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
i have always had an older win XP pc around with an older java 5 runtime, and IE 7 or 8 and could accessthe cisco pix 501 gui
now i have several field techs with windows 7 and the latest IE browser and cannot access the gui
i use SSH (putty) for real config work but alsways liked that we could see the gui for quick views and minor config changes
does anyone know a way to accomplish this?
all help is greatly appreciated
delebute
0
Comment
Question by:David Elebute
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39208169
You are stuck! the PDM is not forwards browser compatible, sorry

PL
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 2000 total points
ID: 39213081
Although you can't use IE on Windows7, you can use other browsers.

When I have to run PDM, I use Netscape Navigator on Windows 7, however Java is the biggest hurdle, and you may need to uninstall the current Java version and install a (significantly) older version, such as 1.22

http://www.oldversion.com/windows/netscape/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 39218644
Thank you, that what I thought...
Using a different browser and older version(s) of Java
0