Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quick Access Toolbar --> Different Image or verbiage

Posted on 2013-05-29
6
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Version --> Access 2010

In the Quick Access Toolbar can I change the icon and change it to verbiage?

In Access 2003 I could make a button that said --> "My Button" on a toolbar.  Is that asking for something that can't be done?

thanks
LJG
0
Comment
Question by:LJG
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 39205258
Note that Microsoft does not supply any tool to create 'custom' Ribbons in A2010 (or 07/13).  

For everything Ribbons ... this is the de-facto standard tool ( and a LOAD of great info):

http://www.ribboncreator2010.de

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39205353
Note that you can ... customize the QAT itself, but I don't think you can change the Icon or Verbiage. It may be possible to do so via vba code by somehow tapping into the Ribbon internals, but I have not seen this done. Someone may know how.

Look around on Gunter's site ...

mx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LJG
ID: 39205838
I found how to change the Icon -

File / Options / Quick Access Toolbar
on the Right window click the QAT icon you want to change.
Under the window Click Modify
Pick the Icon you want (You can also change the name that displays when you mouse over)

So still have the question --> Can I have a button that reads "My Button" when your not mousing over?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 39205859
Interesting ... my Modify button is grayed out all the time ...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:LJG
LJG earned 0 total points
ID: 39209156
DatabaseMX  -  Try a command that is always available.  My show and solves part of my problem.

OK - I can put macros on the QAT,  
      >>File / Options / Quick Access Toolbar / Choose Commands From -->Macro

I can associate an MS Icon with any command on the QAT (See my comment above)

I can't find a way to put verbiage on the QAT.   But - If you want to research it I would recommend you look at the below two sites.

This is about Excel - but might be able to be used with Access --> Access Customizations.exportedUI  (see next link)
      http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ee704589(v=office.14).aspx

Export your QAT to a XLM file (similar to XML file) ---> Access Customizations.exportedUI
http://gregmaxey.mvps.org/word_tip_pages/modify_qat_button_image_text.html

If you figure it out - come back and let us know.

Thanks
LJG
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:LJG
ID: 39224938
It adds to the conversation
0