[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Software Licenses

Posted on 2013-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I work part time at a school system. The previous person didn't keep good records of how many licenses he used for different microsoft products. Specifically Windows 7 Upgrade. I know I could install until it says I can't, but is there a website that they have that I can enter the registration number, and have it give me a number of how many installs it has used?
0
Comment
Question by:StarThunder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39205120
Check out the MS Volume Licensing site:
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/

Specifically, go to the page for existing customers:
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/existing-customers/manage-my-agreements.aspx

If you can't figure it out from the website, don't hesitate to call them...I have found MS to be very helpful on licensing issues. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:baller119
ID: 39205124
I use the Microsoft Volume Licensing portal to manage licenses.

https://www.microsoft.com/licensing/servicecenter/default.aspx

I was required to register using the same email address used to purchase the licenses. Hopefully you have that information or can obtain it from the place where you purchased.

We are using Open Licenses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarThunder
ID: 39205185
I've tried that site... it's for special Volume Licensing, what I have is just a Key... nothing else. and the key does not even fit into their License window. I guess I will call. thanks.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39205239
You're welcome. I know it's surprising to many folks, but MS is really helpful on the phone with both licensing and activation issues. Regards, Joe
0