Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why DC of W2K8 doesn't replicate with DC of W2K10?

Posted on 2013-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
This is a windows AD domain that comprises 2 DCs of W2K8 and W2K10. Recently, I tried to do a manual sync from AD Sites and Services, and it failed. I also found that the w2K10 DC appeared with different computer name in w2k8 DC. Will this be the root cause of problem?
How to troubleshoot this problem?

Appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39206835
Do you mean 2k12?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39208116
Check the Directory Service event log on both DCs.  There should be something useful in there.  And yes, the computer name issue may be to blame for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 39215433
Yes, this is 2K12 rather than 2K10.

But then, why computer name appears differently in both DCs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 39227931
ok
0