Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

in Excel, how can I assign NULL to a cell without using VBA?

Posted on 2013-05-29
7
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
My formula is:
=if(A1="Joe","It's him!","")

Open in new window


If A1 is not Joe, I want the cell to contain nothing at all, null, as if I did a clear contents on it.

How can I do that WITHOUT using VBA?  I just want to do it in the formula.
0
Comment
Question by:cashonly
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 39205130
You can't do it with a formula.

Is the cell not being empty causing problems elsewhere?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39205133
You cannot. Formula means that there is something in the cell and it cannot be the same as a clearcontent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cashonly
ID: 39205142
I just want to be able to use the End DownArrow functionality to get to the next populated cell.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39205152
A cell with a formula is populated.

Have you copied the formula down to far, past the data?

Is there an adjacent column you could find the end of and then move across?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cashonly
ID: 39205160
I've copied the formula down a column, not past the data.  I'm just using the fact that the cell has a value in it to indicate something to me and I would like to go to each subsequent instance of a cell without data.  I know I could use a filter to show only the cells with the text in them, but I want to be able to see the rows inbetween.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39206005
What you are trying to do cannot be done without the help of VBA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cashonly
ID: 39206371
Can't be done.
0