Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL - put $ in front of field

Posted on 2013-05-29
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I'm writing a case statement and I want either a $ to appear or % based on a value in a field.  But I get an error - "Error converting data type varchar to numeric.

How do I resolve?

SELECT Amount, 
CASE 
	WHEN id.DiscountType = 1 THEN 
		'$' + id.DiscountValue 
	ELSE 
		id.DiscountValue + '%' 
END AS DiscountValue2,
AppliedDate
From MyTable

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 39205178
SELECT Amount,
CASE
      WHEN id.DiscountType = 1 THEN
            '$' + cast(id.DiscountValue  as varchar )
      ELSE
            cast (id.DiscountValue as varchar)  + '%'
END AS DiscountValue2,
AppliedDate
From MyTable
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:dsacker
dsacker earned 1000 total points
ID: 39205183
You can append a string to a numeric value. You'll have to convert DiscountValue, like so:
SELECT Amount, 
CASE 
	WHEN id.DiscountType = 1 THEN 
		'$' + CONVERT(varchar(20), id.DiscountValue)
	ELSE 
		CONVERT(varchar(20), id.DiscountValue) + '%' 
END AS DiscountValue2,
AppliedDate
From MyTable

Open in new window

0