Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Provide valid name instead of localhost in apache 2.2

Posted on 2013-05-29
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Hi,

I need to provide a logical name to the site in apache

in the httpd.conf file i have added the virtual host

<VirtualHost *:80>
    DocumentRoot "C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Apache2.2\htdocs\example1"
    ServerName www.textexample123.com
 
    # Other directives here
</VirtualHost>


and when i try to execute the site with the name " www.textexample123.com" it goes to the internet for searching the url instead it should point to the project i am running.

Is there any other modification i need to make  in the file.
httpd.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Rocking
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DOSLover earned 720 total points
ID: 39205526
As per apache documentation (http://httpd.apache.org/docs/current/vhosts/name-based.html), " ... Of course, you can't just make up names and place them in ServerName or ServerAlias. You must first have your DNS server properly configured to map those names to an IP address associated with your server."

Are you testing this on the local server? Probably using proxy might help what you are trying to.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 380 total points
ID: 39205559
You can also put it in your 'hosts' file (/etc/hosts).
0