Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

processors count

Posted on 2013-05-29
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
hi guys

I am trying to find out how many processors i have in my Production server. i am using this code
Runtime.getRuntime().availableProcessors();

but does that give a correct count of the number of processors?

What if i have 2 boxes in a cluster and each box has one processor, will the
above code return me correct number of processors.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:royjayd
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39205225
What hardware/software would you have that would allow clustering of processors?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 39206844
No. I think you mean "nodes" when you write "boxes" in the cluster?! Am I right?
If this is the case then "Runtime.getRuntime().availableProcessors();" will be executed on each one of the boxes, because each box runs it's own JVM.
Btw Runtime.getRuntime().availableProcessors(); returns number of the cores of the processor, in your case if you have 1 processor with 4 cores, the returnd value will be "4".
0
 

Author Comment

by:royjayd
ID: 39207627
well the problem is i asked my system admin how many CPUs we are using in Production environment and he says 4
but my java code  
>>Runtime.getRuntime().availableProcessors();

returns 1

so i am not sure why there is a mismatch.
However one thing i am pretty sure is it is a production box and it cannot have just one cpu.
so as per my system admin 4 cpus sounds about right.

Thx.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39208126
What OS are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:royjayd
ID: 39208138
Linux OS on production box , no application servers.
Its just a single java program running in one single jvm.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1300 total points
ID: 39208220
cat /proc/cpuinfo

Open in new window

Would be worth trying. Java uses

sysconf(_SC_NPROCESSORS_CONF)

Open in new window


http://www.gnu.org/software/libc/manual/html_node/Processor-Resources.html

You might also need to look at ulimit and quota
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39239616
:)
0