Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2012 Query Designer

Posted on 2013-05-29
2
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-20
I`m testing Visual Studio Pro 2012.

In Service Explorer, I right click on tables, then add new query. Query designs fine, then executes fine, but save query is not an option.

Any suggestions on how to save query?
0
Comment
Question by:Dave_CARSIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39207232
don't you have to create a view or Function or Stored Proc from your query?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39208282
They completely messed up the SQL Server interface in the 2012 Server Explorer. The designers to not have as many features, and Save has been replaced by an Execute (on a right click) that is OK upon creation, but does not work when you try to modify a query.

I now use SQL Server Management Studio for most of my work with databases.
0