Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

changing font on a  gif

Posted on 2013-05-29
13
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
hi guys,

I would like to change the font on the gif here http://piratescove.yourcitybeats.com/wp-content/themes/twentytwelve/images/RED-FLAG-ANIMATED2.gif

to the rapscallion one on this page http://www.fontspace.com/category/pirates

i was going to upload it but, i wasnt allowed upload a ttf
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39205292
You need to have the original file that flag was created in otherwise it is virtually impossible to  change the  font.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39205314
You asked before about moving the flag up the pole.    I did that in another question.    This question you ask about a new font.    Are you saying you need the new font on the flag lower on the pole?   Because this graphic attach to this question is not the updated GIF with the flag moved up the pole.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39205336
Tahnks a mill for that!

yes basically, someone doesnt like the font used for the text so they want thte font changed
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39205382
Check out the attached,
New FontRED-FLAG-ANIMATED4.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39205396
thank you so much
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39205805
you're welcome, looks good on the site
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39206014
can i be cheeky and ask one last thing? or do you want me to ask in a separate question??
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39206060
What'cha got?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39206074
I was hoping to change it to read "June - August" instead of "June - Aug" and "053 9425555" instead of "+35353 9425555"
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1820 total points
ID: 39206138
Check it out,
5RED-FLAG-ANIMATED5.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39206156
great!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39206158
brilliant as always
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39222204
hi tailoreddigital i was wondering if i could get the font changed one last time??

in caps? and myriad pro?
0