Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I.E. 9 32 bit

Posted on 2013-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Running Windows 7 64 bit
I had I.E. 9 64 bit and 32 bit
I updated to I.E. 10 and had issues
I uninstalled I.E. 10 and now I have I.E. 9 64 bit only

I still need I.E. 9 32 bit.

How do I get it back?
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 39205294
The shortcut on the Taskbar is wrong.  I have had that on every computer so far where I uninstalled IE10.  

Remove (unpin) the shortcut on the Taskbar.

Go to Start | All Programs and look for the two different versions of IE.  Right-click the one that does NOT say "64-bit" and pin it to the taskbar.  

Launch IE from the taskbar and then look at "About" and it should not say 64-bit.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39205311
The one in "Program Files (x86)" is 32 bit.  Use that one (shortcut or pin).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39205408
This worked thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39205411
btpringle.
I only have 64 bit in all programs, using the one in Programs (x86) worked
0