?
Solved

MS System Center Configuration Manager 2013

Posted on 2013-05-29
7
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
We have two sites, say:   Chicago & NY.
These two sites are exact replicas of each other.

What would be the best way to build a SCCM 2013 infrastructure?

I do believe all roles will be on one server.

I know there is a primary & secondary site, and the secondary site is for slow connections.
We do not have problems with slow connections.  We have a point-to-point between each site.

Could I build out a primary & primary and then have SQL clustering for the DB?

Let me know what would be best practice to build this out.

I am completely new at SCCM 2013.

I would like it if one sites goes then SCCM in the other site takes over.

thx
0
Comment
Question by:techgenious
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39206803
Is it SCCM 2012 or 2013 ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39206810
There is no need for SCCM to run non stop. In windows 2000 pro, there was no method to do a remote control so it was different.

If you have a sccm that can be brought up within 1 hour then you are quite safe apart from the remote control thing. Putting your SCCM on vmware would make it easier.

What is the number of devices in your plan?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Abduljalil Abou Alzahab earned 960 total points
ID: 39206860
Hi,
First of all, the last version of SCCM is System Center 2012 Configuration Manager With SP1 (SCCM 2012).

Kindly note if you are planning to have secondary site in one site, this Secondary sites must be attached to a primary site, Consider installing a secondary site if any of the following conditions apply:

1-  You do not require a local administrative user for the site.
2- You have to manage the transfer of deployment content to sites lower in the hierarchy.
3- You have to manage client information that is sent to sites higher in the hierarchy.

You also need central site to mange your Hierarchies, for more information about Sites and Hierarchies in Configuration Manager and how to plan it, check the following link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712681.aspx#BKMK_ChooseSecondary

For deployment and planning I suggest to follow Microsoft TechNet and Windows-Noob guides:

1- Documentation Library for System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682041.aspx
2- System Center 2012 Configuration Manager Guides -  Windows-noob
http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/4045-system-center-2012-configuration-manager-guides/
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:techgenious
techgenious earned 0 total points
ID: 39207955
going to deploy System Center configuration manager 2012.

Right now the plan is for monitoring servers and eventually deploying patches to the servers, but that is not planned right now.

We have 2 sites, and I am asking would best practice be two primary sites or a primary site and a secondary site.

Keep in mind the sites are replicas of each other.
I want replication to be between the 2 sites, so if one DR site goes down SCCM is up at the other site.

We will have no bandwidth issues between sites, etc.

We have around 560 users, and around 450 servers, but we are not monitoring all these servers, but only the critical ones like mail servers.

We do plan to deply WSUS, later on.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 39208324
For high availability I think you need 2 primary site and one central site to manage the database replication between 2 sites, check the following guide for more information:
Planning for High Availability with Configuration Manager
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh846246.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 39208333
For monitoring you need Microsoft System Center 2012 Operation Manager !!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techgenious
ID: 39267754
thx
0