Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Window Server Update Service 3.0

Posted on 2013-05-29
18
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Hi,

I have a WSUS server version 3.0 running on Windows 2003 and it has been automatically running updates on desktop pcs without users' intervention for serveral years.  A couple of months ago, the new pcs I moved to  OU I created for WSUS under the AD didnot received updates. I checked the all settings on GPO/IIS and they are all the same as it was before.

What I found out later is when I move the new pc to WSUS OU it usually goes to Unassigned Computer in WSUS Update Service All Computers folder I then move it to a group underneath  called CCG I added and GPO points to this group too. ( By the way, the existing pcs under CCG group are still getting updates). For some reason the new pc does not show under the  Unassigned Computers anymore so I cannot reassign it to CCG although it shows 63 total under the Unassigned Computer. Please see the screen shots attached. Can someone help me please?

Thanks a lot!
WSUS-Issue.docx
0
Comment
Question by:lgallion
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39205379
Your screenshot shows you're only displaying "failed" instead of status of "Any" for the Unassigned group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 39205428
"Any" is the same result. see the screen shot please.
Unassigned-Computers.docx
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39205585
OK.  0 out of 0 meaning there are no PCs in the Unassigned category.  63 total meaning those machines are in another category, probably CCG. You set up Client Side Targeting so they'd automatically go to CCG instead of Unassigned. Are these new machines now in CCG or just missing completely?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 39205599
They are missing. They are in WSUS OU but not in CCG. You are right, 63 machines in total in CCG, sorry. I missed about 20 pcs.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39205602
Can you download the WSUS Client Diagnostic Tool from this link below, run it on a PC that doesn't appear and post the results:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb466192.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 39205613
ok. Will do!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 39205776
Here is the result. This is new pc I moved to WSUS OU serveral days ago.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39205955
I don't see the result. Was it supposed to be an attachment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 39205975
yes. Let me attach again.
ClientDiag-Result.docx
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 39207794
The WSUS Client Diag tool does not run on 64 bit operating systems. That's what that error means.

Is the new PC(s) imaged ??

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2009/05/05/resolving-the-duplicate-susclientid-issue-or-why-don-t-all-my-clients-show-up-in-the-wsus-console.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 39207931
ok. Let me run it on 32 bit os and send you the result
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 39208288
Is the new PC(s) imaged ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 39208362
yes. I use Acronis to create image and clone new pcs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 39208423
I will create the batch file and will let you know if it is fixed.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39208749
Sounds good
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39209116
Oh, I didn't know you were doing this on 64-bit systems. Are all the problematic machines 64-bit. If not, please run on 32-bit and post results. Do this AFTER you make sure your clients don't use the same SID from cloning via Acronis....that is definitely a problem. I run sysprep on my machines prior to taking an image. I use Acronis too.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39209212
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 39211580
Ok. I will read. Thanks a lot!
0