?
Solved

suspicious email

Posted on 2013-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
My friend is receiving emails that appear to be from her own email address.  The body of the email provides an email address to respond to.  The message appears to be requesting funding for some environmental or such other project.  When we place the sender's address in the blocked messages category these messages keep coming in.  How does this nefarious individual do this and what can we do to obliterate this practice?
thanks,
capreol

My guess is that you cannot block your own email address if it is the sender.  Is that true.
The whole thing can be categorized as email hijacking and it is a most unpleasant form of human behaviour!
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 668 total points
ID: 39205414
Email can be sent as any username and email address.  It is just a header field.  You need to look at the header at the sending email server's IP address and block that, if you have access to a firewall or proxy server.  Otherwise, you might want to consider having the email filtered through a Gmail account before getting to the PC.  They can use the same email address, just have Gmail check it first.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Coffinated
Coffinated earned 668 total points
ID: 39205417
Hi,

ANy decent anti spam solution should be able to catch that email, do not check the sender, check sender's domain and its IP address.
for example user@example.com sends email to user@example.com
example.com's MX record corresponds to 1.1.1.1 IP address.

The sender's email server has 9.9.9.9 IP address which does not belong to example.com
Game over.

As far as preventing it, BitDefender anti virus, Symantec AV could be used, you can also invest in a spam protection firewall or other software and hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Coelho
Fernando Coelho earned 664 total points
ID: 39205458
If the email account is from a generic service like Gmail, Hotmail, Other...
I suggest your friend:
Access the email from another computer, clean from virus
Change the email account password
Scan her computer for malware which is the probable cause

If it is an email address from a custom domain the email server likely being spoofed http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Email_spoofing. So this have to resolved from the server side, call the attention of the server administrator to this topic.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Coffinated
ID: 39205563
When checking for viruses or other malware it is best to use live CD with network access.
Many malware types can easily fool AV software running on a live system.
Do not forget to check boot sector as well.

In case you do not have a anti virus present on the system, take a look at www.av-test.org to find one that works for you.
0