Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

prepaid card

Posted on 2013-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
can you recommend a good cash card - that will work like credit card or debit card.. to be 'filled' up in usa, but use it in canada.

example, you pay 300$ in usd in usa, and then take that card to canada and use it wherever credit card is used. then fill it up here in usa, and the card should have the money in canada.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39205533
Masstercard has a prepaid card that is accepted anywhere. You can load the cards with funds and use it same as cash for shopping or paying bills.

According to this there is no credit check and no bank account required and if you register it and it is lost or stolen, you are covered.

http://www.mastercard.us/prepaid-card.html
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39206554
I use a Walmart Money Card.
http://creditcardforum.com/blog/walmart-money-card-review/

While checking to see if it would work in Canada (looks like it does), I saw this other mentioned as maybe a better deal.
http://creditcardforum.com/blog/american-express-prepaid-card-review/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39216067
thanks! helped
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39217788
Thank you much.    : )
0