Solved

Symantec End Point vs Microsft Security Essentials

Posted on 2013-05-29
8
4,457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We have a client with W2k3 server,  15 workstations with mix of XP Pro and W7 Pro, some 32bit some 64bit.

They have been using Symantec End Point for some time now.  Setup in managed client environment.  They have had a few things get through but nothing horrible really.   The new boss, wants to scrap End Point and have everyone install Microsoft Security Essentials.  

Why, yup because it is free and he is cheapest client we have ever dealt with in many many other ways.
 
They pay about $400 per year for the End Point renewal for 15 or so users

We have no experience with MS Security Essentials other than a few stand alones here and there.  Plus not sure who it works with W2k3 Server or W2k8 server if they ever get off butts and upgrade OS.

Can some of you all chime in with opinions and thoughts.  I am about to fire them as a client as they constantly are screwing up things when we are not there and never listen to common sense recommendations

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:to2007
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Coffinated
ID: 39205390
Hi,

I stopped using MS essentials even though it is free. It cannot compare to Symantec, just take a look at http://www.av-test.org/en/tests/home-user/windows-7/novdec-2012/

You can sort columns by clicking on them, MS essentials proudly takes the last spot for "protection"
Free has its price, it's free up front, could be very expensive in maintenance.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 334 total points
ID: 39205503
Whether or not it is good software, MSE is only free if you have an office with up to 10 computers.

The blurb on the website says:

Microsoft Security Essentials is available for small businesses with up to 10 PCs. If your business has more than 10 PCs, you can help protect them with Microsoft System Center 2012 Endpoint Protection .
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VidarAndersen
ID: 39205511
Also MS essentials is only free up to 10 clients, after that you have to buy licenses for MS endpoint protection that can also be installed on servers.

Edit: tzucker beat me to it :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 166 total points
ID: 39205590
SEP and Microsoft Security Essentials are not in the same league. I use MSE on virtual machines where the needs are low, but I use SEP myself and at all my clients. Keeping viruses out saves money overall and weaker, free Anti Virus suites are not as good at keeping viruses out. You get what you pay for and this is a case in point.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 334 total points
ID: 39205714
This will always be a matter of how you deploy the software, how the computers are used and the level of user education (did I miss something?).  If you have adequately educated your users and you deploy the software in such a way as to delete any potential problems, then the actual software you use can be any number of off the shelf products.  Of course it is better to have lower resource usage, more frequent updates, an inability for the client to interrupt scans, and a separate firewall.  If you set up a 2 tier perimeter firewall and have antimalware agents on the desktops (Endpoint protection), plus guard against alteration of files using something like WinPatrolPlus and/or MVPS hosts, then you have taken the best route, IMHO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:to2007
ID: 39205754
thanks all

Reinforced my point.  These are the cheapest sobs that I have ever dealt with.  I am about to can them.  Education is not is their vocabulary and proactive or staying on thop of things is not a trait.

Just so frustrating to deal with people who think this is all so easy and supposed to be free..
"you can buy a toaster at Best Buy and a computer, how come the computer isn't just a simple as the toaster, same store ?"

yeah that's the attitude!  We don't let them buy computers at Best Buy at least :)
0