Solved

Dell XPS 15Z screen went out

Posted on 2013-05-29
7
630 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
My daughter has my Dell XPS 15Z Laptop Windows 7 with her as she is studying abroad in the Dominican Republic for college credits. Her computer was running plugged in with the start up screen icon when it went digital and lost the screen. the fan runs faster. she can turn it off with one click. starts up same problem.  It is really hot there now and the laptop was on the bed. I told her to hold a flashlight up to the screen to see if she can see the icons but she can't (Had an inverter problem before on another laptop) nothing works that she can see. like the CAPS button does not light but she can hear the fan.  My first thought is its hot and wet. I have limited phone with her but what can I do?

Thanks
Art
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 167 total points
ID: 39205400
This doesn't sound like a display problem, but rather with another problem. First try cleaning out all dust. If the issue stays, try removing things that can be removed, like DVD drive, RAM etc. Then reseat the RAM (and if there is more than one module, only use one). If there is still an issue the mainboard is probably bad... (or something else internally not seated properly etc.).
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 39205486
i'll have her start with the dust and see.
Thanks
Art
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 167 total points
ID: 39206008
Running a laptop on your bed blocks all of the ventilation holes and the machine will overheat rapidly, She might have blocked the fan or in a worst case burnt out the fan.  The cpu will be protected as it will shutdown automatically when it overheats.

As a suggestion put the laptop on a piece of rigid plastic then put it on your bed if wanted this will not block the vents
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 39206299
The fan does spin more rapidly.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 39206912
i think she best visits a pc shop there
she will notbe able to do much herself
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 39207385
Yes, all the answers that I thought. I was hoping maybe it was a specific Dell XPS 15 z thing. It's still under warranty so it will have to wait until she gets back from studying over there. Hope she still gets good grades!

Thank you
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39207970
that's the most important i'd say..
0