Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook adding mailboxes problem

Posted on 2013-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
exchange 2010
outlook 2007

i go into exchangme management console and created the mailbox.  i created a security group and added appropriate members.

i selected the mailbox and managed send as permissions and full access permissions.
i am unable to open the mailbox with one of those users.
the error that pops up is
the set of folders cannot be opened.  You do not have permission to login.
any ideas?

in outlook i go to tools -> options ->mail setup -> email accounts
i select my account
i select change
more settings
advanced
then it finds the mail box and adds it to my left pane.
i cant open the mailbox
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VidarAndersen
ID: 39205461
Hi,

Try creating a new mail profile for that user and see if that fixes the problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39205497
Did you create a new user to associate the mailbox to?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39205666
I hope you followed the correct process to assign full mailbox permission on the mailbox..
Ref : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996343%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

If yes then it could be due to Information Store service cache, by default the refresh interval is two hours. To make permissions effect immediately, stop and then restart the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service (Which is not recommended in production as it interrupt the mailbox access).
0