Solved

Port 25 blocked and can't figure out where

Posted on 2013-05-29
21
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-12
I called my ISP and they said it is not blocked on commercial servers.

I have a linksys router by cisco and its not blocking port 25.

I disabled windows firewall and trend temporarily and it appears port 25 is still not accessible.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Coffinated
Comment Utility
Do you have any service running on port 25? try telnetting to it form the outside
telnet hostname 25

If you do have a service enabled on it, make sure NAT is properly configured, all routes, IP, subnets are also properly set up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Ryan81
Comment Utility
Where is it being blocked?  Inbound to a server, outbound to internet, between two servers...

How do you know it is not being blocked by the Linksys?  (it isn't likely blocked by default)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Ryan81
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
Comment Utility
I can't telnet port 25 from inside the network. I just tried from a pc on the network.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Ryan81
Comment Utility
What is your destination, are you trying to reach an external SMTP server, such as with an ISP?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Coffinated
Comment Utility
Run' netstat -an' on the server, check if port 25 is open.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverPN/thread/9d661ff2-c153-400e-a6b2-dbf90b213426/

Most likely it is not running, that's why you can't reach it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
Comment Utility
I ran netstat -an it I didn't see anything about port 25.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
Comment Utility
trying to telnet server on local network.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Coffinated
Comment Utility
Check the services, make sure it is running on port 25. If nothing is running on it, you will not be able to connect to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
Comment Utility
How do I check the services to see if they are running on 25?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
Comment Utility
Services are actice
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
If you type the following from a command prompt:

netstat -anbp tcp | findstr :25

Do you see anything as the result?

Also test port 25 on www.canyouseeme.org and see if you get SUCCESS as the result.

What should be listening on port 25 on your server?  You don't mention Exchange in the topics.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
Comment Utility
That all failed.

Im using smartermail server from smartertools.com
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Okay - is it running and configured on port 25 as it sounds like it isn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
Comment Utility
Im going back and forth with smartermail techs to ensure it is.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Okay - shout once you have confirmed it is (should be) and then it still isn't working.

The netstat command I posted should help determine if your server is listening and then the canyouseeme.org site should verify if it works externally.

Here if you still get nowhere.

Alan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Coffinated
Comment Utility
smartermail techs should be able to pinpoint the problem and get you up and running.

As stated already you can do a netstat command or telnet 127.0.0.1 25 (on the server) or telnet server 25 from another computer to test it.

If they tell you it is running test it locally on the server first, then from LAN and WAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
Comment Utility
It was a smartmail configuration issue. There was nothing listening on port 25 in the first place.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Good - so are you getting emails now happily?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
Comment Utility
yes
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Excellent.

Don't forget to close the question down then select the comment or comments that helped you solve the problem, or you can accept your own comment and optionally award some/all points to other comments if they were useful.

Alan
0