Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple/Single Terminal Sessions Split by Policy?

Posted on 2013-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
I have a client that needs to have concurrent RDP sessions enabled for a specific group of people, while restricting the rest of the users to a single session. I have scoured the web and tried  dozens of different group policy configurations, but I just cannot seem to get this to work.

Is this even possible, or is it an all or nothing type of scenario? Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:kjansen1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 39206833
you could create a second RDP listener and put it on a different port, then the users that are allowed multiple connections would need to connect via that port.

I dont think there is any way you could do it with a single listener as this is decided prior to Group policy being applied. The key word here is "think" as i havnt looked it up.

Cheers
Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjansen1
ID: 39208371
Thanks for the feedback Andrew. I tried doing that, but the setting to allow/deny multiple concurrent sessions by the same user seems to be applied to the terminal server, not the listener port. If I highlight the first listener port and change the option, it also changes it for the second listener port.

Any other ideas?

Ken
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 1500 total points
ID: 39209711
It is a system level setting.  You can't do this.  

However, you could split your farm up into different groups, and have different settings for different groups of servers.

Coralon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kjansen1
ID: 39223194
Thanks Coralon - I ended up setting up RD Gateway and deploying a second server. Not really what I wanted to do, but it looks like I have no choice. Got everything configured and it works good.
0