Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

MS Access setTempVar

Posted on 2013-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I have a macro that retrieves a value from a table and sets it into a tempvar.

the value retrieved is "New Account " & [LocationID] & "-" & [ClientID]

so gnewacctformat = "New Account " & [LocationID] & "-" & [ClientID]

I am trying to insert this value into a query so that the query is executed using the variable information - in other words [LocationID] and [Clientid] exist in the table tblWorking_Locations.  So I wrote the query as follows;


SELECT [TempVars]![gnewacctformat] AS account
FROM tblWorking_Locations;

What is returned is "New Account " & [LocationID] & "-" & [ClientID]

What I want to do is have the query execute is

SELECT "New Account " & [LocationID] & "-" & [ClientID] AS account
FROM tblWorking_Locations;

and return  New Account 123-CSC   where 123 and CSC are values from the table tblWorking_Locations.

Is it possible to do this without creating and executing the query from VB?
0
Comment
Question by:keschuster
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Simon Ball
ID: 39206986
are you just checking to see if an account 123-CSC exists?  and if so return the string "New Account 123-CSC"

there's no where clauses listed in your query examples... what are you using gnewacctformat for?

From your question it sounds like you are getting a value from a table into a variable then checking to see if a string exists in another table, but not saying how the where clause works....
0
 

Author Comment

by:keschuster
ID: 39207834
I'm trying to manipulate the actual sql statement by passing a variable in the contains a piece of the statement.  What is retrieve does not matter here
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39208267
Typically, the query editor does NOT like to fetch global variables.
One method of attack is VBA
You create a little wrapper function

Public Function gnewacctformatValue() as string
    gnewacctformatValue = gnewacctformat
end function

You can then use gnewacctformatValue() in queries

Although this syntax confuses me
[TempVars]![gnewacctformat] as I have never seen anything like it

Try the sample for a straight up query, though
working-locations.mdb
0