Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DLNA on Synology: some videos don't play, some have no audio, some not playing fluently

Posted on 2013-05-29
10
Medium Priority
?
2,989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi,

I'm playing video's on my tv via DLNA. Some videos don't play (mkv), some don't have audio, some don't play fluently.
I wonder if there's a solution to this, f.e. can it be converted/transferred "on the spot" (formats it doesn't play or which audio is not there).

If I need to convert them with a program, to which format then (keeping quality as is, although my tv is hd ready only 1280 x720) and how to automate?

Note: I play it with a settopbox of my Internetprovider which support dlna. Not any control on changing settings there.

Thanks!

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Coffinated
ID: 39205536
Hi,

It could be due to missing codecs, MKV encapsulates whatever format the video is in.
play a movie the does not have sound or video, find the codec used in it and check if you have it,
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39205577
Please see my post. I cannot install any codec.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Coffinated
ID: 39205640
There are other servers that can convert on the fly, not sure if synology does it, but most likely not.
As far as conversion you can use AVS4You video converter to batch movies (http://www.avs4you.com/AVS-Video-Converter.aspx) It may take a long time to convert them even on a fast computer.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39205802
Thanks. I ve got Plex (which shouldconvert on the spot but Plex can t know which format is required)on the Synology but not sure if this will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39205822
... and ds video from Synology, not sure if that does the same.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39212276
Broadly speaking, there are five avenues of attack here.

First, get a set top box or other hardware that understands a wider variety of formats.  Many BluRay players are VERY cheap, and yet have DLNA built in, and a lot of codecs.  Check whether to see whether your existing TV might have DLNA built in; if so, it may "speak" formats that your set-top box doesn't.  Connect the TV direct to your network using an ethernet cable and you're off and running.

Second, check the manual on your set top box to see what codecs it has and make sure to download only videos in formats (video AND audio) that are compatible with those codecs.

Third, install software (like DS Video) on your NAS that does transcoding on the fly...translating from the video's format to a format that plays direct to your TV.  Caution, though, this takes a lot of horsepower, and you need to make sure that the processor in your NAS is fast enough.  And, while it's doing this, it probably won't be able to do much else.

Fourth, run something like Plex on a PC, and have the PC do the transcoding.  I've never found this to be very satisfactory, because using fast forward and rewind, skip ahead, etc. on the TV remote doesn't seem to work very well when the tv is connected to a PC-based transcoder.

Fifth, get software that will convert from one format to another NOT on the fly...so you download the movie to your PC, convert it to a format your settop box can understand, and then play the converted file using DLNA.  Converting a movie can take a while, of course, depending on the speed of your processor.  I've had very good luck with OGG Video converter, which is free, and converts from just about anything to just about anything:  http://www.ogg-converter.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39212624
Thanks! I ve got ds video but don t see dlna option there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39212631
And I have plex in Synology too.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39213058
There is no way to provide more detailed answers without understanding your needs.
What formats does your set top box play?
Which model Synology do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39215978
Right, thanks. I'll switch to a mediaplayer instead of dlna.
0