Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Active Sync devices can't send, Self Signed cert issue?

Posted on 2013-05-29
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-05
I recently installed Exchange 2010 and migrated 2003 over. Everything went fine, but apparently activesync devices can not send. They receive everything, emails, contacts, etc.

However, they can not send email.
When I do the www.testexchangeconnectivity.com test, it fails with this:
      Validating the certificate name.
       Certificate name validation failed.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       Host name mail.domain.com doesn't match any name found on the server certificate CN=SERVER.

They are buying a 3rd party SSL cert and we should have it within a week. I'm assuming my problems will go away when I get this? Is there a workaround in the meantime?
0
Comment
Question by:Metaltree
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 39205746
No workaround. You need to apply cert in order to make it work.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39206402
The self signed certificate generated by Exchange 2010 installation is not supported to use with ActiveSync. ActiveSync cannot cope reliably with the SSL prompts.

SSL certificate in a week? Is this 1999? If I have to wait more than two hours for a .com certificate I am complaining. The longest I have had to wait ever is 48 hours and that was just because of a cock up.

Get a cheap GoDaddy certificate. Issued within minutes if you have .com.
http://semb.ee/certs

Simon.
0