[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

free email server

Posted on 2013-05-29
7
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-14
i worked in a organisation in which we have to send 3000-3500 emails once in a month. I tried it on google email but they blocked my email ID stating junk mail type activity.

We send office documents once in a month by sending 3000-3500 email at a one shot.
I googled on a net and found we need a email server for this type of service.

So kindly suggest me a good free email server with which we can sent 3000-3500 email in day.
0
Comment
Question by:edreamers
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 400 total points
ID: 39205616
How about a mailing list server?

For Windows
http://www.emailman.com/win/mailinglist.html

For unix/linux/bsd based systems
https://www.gnu.org/software/mailman/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:wrmichael
wrmichael earned 1200 total points
ID: 39205621
Sounds like a great opportunity to setup your own email server.

Check out blue onyx web server appliance or any free SMTP server.

Make sure you are not sending junk mail or SPAM because your ISP will also shut you down.

it might be a good idea to contact them ahead of time to make sure they are aware of the volume of email.

Also note with Google you can send larger amounts

see:

https://support.google.com/a/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=166852

and

http://productforums.google.com/forum/#!topic/gmail/eoMs9rBDQh8
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:wrmichael
wrmichael earned 1200 total points
ID: 39205625
You may also view:

http://mailchimp.com/?aid=1de7670dc013c89e476d179d1&afl=1

It is designed for this and has a limit of 12000 IIRC.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Coelho
Fernando Coelho earned 400 total points
ID: 39205834
You need a Professional Service, or a Server configured to send email. I suggest you find a VPS - Virtual Provate Server, for that, but you'll find yourself around some difficulties as the email server need some administration expertise.

If you go for your own I also suggest you walk for this links (not exactly in that order):

Linux:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Zarafa
http://www.zarafa.com/content/home
http://www.sogo.nu/english.html
http://www.citadel.org/
http://www.ubuntu.com/server
https://www.zimbra.com/
http://www.horde.org/

Windows:
http://www.mailenable.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:edreamers
ID: 39248667
Thanx friends, I m checking the solution you provided, will check and then comment. Thanx once again
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
wrmichael earned 1200 total points
ID: 39248945
Hope you find the one that best serves you!  To many to choose from!
0
 

Author Comment

by:edreamers
ID: 39324309
I tried many solutions on CentOs but afer trying many things I found that I am not comfortable with Linux. So I just purchased a one new domain name from google and start using its free email service. Thanx everyone for their support
0