Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Copy an Outlook Mail Contact List to Another Computer

Posted on 2013-05-29
7
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
I have a contact list file on my old computer.

How can I transfer it for use on  my new computer.

Both computers have Outlook 2010 installed.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 600 total points
ID: 39205595
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 300 total points
ID: 39205660
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 300 total points
ID: 39205749
If your old computer is still connected to the internet, or can be connected, then you could email the list to yourself.  Another solution is to drag the list out of Outlook on the old computer and drop it onto a removable drive.  Switch that drive to the new computer and reverse the process, dragging the file from the file system into your Outlook contact folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39205893
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/move-contacts-to-another-computer-HA001105393.aspx :Applies to Microsoft Office Outlook® 2003

http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/office-outlook-2010-import-and-export/
Will this work in Windows 8?  The documentation mentions only windows 7

>>Another solution is to drag the list out of Outlook on the old computer <<

Where do I find the list?  I copied the list to an Excel spreadsheet.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 600 total points
ID: 39206055
Yes 7 and 8 are the same for Outlook 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39206273
Thanks,

I will try tomorrow morning.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39211347
Thank you
0