Solved

Memorex MVDP1077 DVD Player

Posted on 2013-05-29
7
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Some time ago I bought  this Memorex MVDP1077 DVD Player, I came across it. It had never been opened, I plugged in the battery and charged it, Turned it on, light came on in the front put nothing else happen, put a dvd in and still nothing happen. Scree was still black, no sign of life except for the on light being on. Tried to find a online service rep, or support, found nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 167 total points
ID: 39205603
Depending on how long ago,

A battery that sits around too long without being used will go bad.

Does it work if it's plugged in?



FYI, if you need a replacement power supply,
http://www.amazon.com/Mvdp1102-Mvdp1078-Mvdp1077-Mvdp1085-Mpvdp1072/dp/B001R2AV68/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1369853305&sr=1-1&keywords=MVDP1077+DVD+Player
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 39205622
The battery showed it took a charge.
No it does not work when it is plugged in, when you press the on switch the on light lights up but nothing else works.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 333 total points
ID: 39205647
Does it behave the same if it is plugged into the wall?  I'm wondering if maybe the battery isn't holding enough of a charge.

The thing about portable DVD players is they are so cheap they really aren't worth getting repaired.

In fact, unless it is under warranty it would probably cost more to get it fixed than to just buy a new one.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 333 total points
ID: 39205656
Then it's probably just dead and not going to work.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39205665
A bad battery might appear to be taking a charge but not hold the charge.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39205671
Agreed, but if it's plugged in the battery is bypassed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starview
ID: 39205901
I know a good place for it, I will take it to the electronic waste. Not worth fixing it, no use taking any farer thank you
0