Solved

2003 and 2010 Exchange servers are not comunicating

Posted on 2013-05-29
7
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I have  2003 exchange server and a 2010 exchange server.  They are not communicating.  They cannot send or receive email between mailboxes located on each other. test1 on 2003 cannot send or receive to test2 on the 2010 exchange server.
The exchange server 2003 had a smart host so I deleted the ip address of the smart host.
0
Comment
Question by:amcotech
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Coffinated
ID: 39205875
You need to have smart hosts on each server, so both top level domains are resolved locally.
serverA's smart host points to serverB's local IP and vice versa.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amcotech
ID: 39205882
please explain further. I want to make sure I understand
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Coffinated
ID: 39205949
Most likely you have 2 email servers with private IP addresses (10.x.x.x), while MX records for those servers (domains) point to a public IP addresses.
ServerA will look up ServerB using MX records and will try forward all emails using Public IP record which may not be set up on your firewall/router. The easiets way is to set up a smart host on serverA which will point to ServerB private IP address, it'll bypass the MX record check, and the firewall.
Email from serverA will go directly to serverB using LAN instead of WAN. Do thr same on the other server and that should solve your problem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:amcotech
ID: 39205979
do I need both send and receive connectors pointing between the exchange boxes?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39206397
It sounds like you are being given poor information.
I presume the servers in the same Exchange org? If so you need to have NO smart host on the SMTP virtual server on the Exchange 2003 server.
You do not need Send/SMTP or Receive Connectors pointing at the other Exchange server.
If you must use a smart host for external email delivery then use a Send Connector on Exchange 2010 and an SMTP Connector on Exchange 2003.

The problems you are seeing are usually caused by problems with the routing group connectors.

Therefore from Exchange 2010 use get-routinggroupconnector to see if the exist. If they do, use remove-routinggroupconnector to remove them, and then new-routinggroupconnector to recreate them. You should have two, one for each direction.

The second reason for this problem is a smart host on the SMTP virtual server.
The third reason is something blocking the local SMTP traffic - AV software on the server usually.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amcotech
ID: 39206524
I cannot send from a mailbox on the 2003 exchange server.  other than that it is working.

[PS] C:\Windows\system32> get-routinggroupconnector

Name                      SourceRoutingGroup                             TargetRoutingGroup
----                      ------------------                             ------------------
To new mail server        First Routing Group                            Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)
To new mail server        Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)       First Routing Group
Interop RGC               Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)       First Routing Group
Interop RGC               First Routing Group                            Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39206629
Hope there is no Smarthost oentry on the SMTP virtual server on Exchange 2003 or the RGC's  ?
What is the RGC "Interop RGC" for ?

- Rancy
0