Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Disappears

Posted on 2013-05-29
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
A few days ago, one of my users was having a problem getting to his shared network drives. We have two wireless SSID's broadcasting. One internal, and one external. When I checked under manage wireless networks, it just showed the external. So, I readded the internal network and he was good to go. The only one that showed up in manage wireless networks was Internal. He comes over to my desk today to tell me that it now longer shows the internal network, and only shows the external. I am so confused. Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:it-pqmfg
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 1000 total points
ID: 39207557
It sounds like a problem with the access point or the PC they are using.
Are others having the same issue? Does the problem happen when connected in another area to a different AP if you have more than one?

Is it a problem seeing the wireless network itself or getting to resources on that network? If the SSID is still visible but you can't connect to stuff it may be someone else nearby is broadcasting the same wireless network.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:engeltje
engeltje earned 1000 total points
ID: 39228245
Mostly this problem is caused by the Wireless client software on the PC.

Are you using the default wireless client software?
0