Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows disk errors dr0 refers to what exactly?

Posted on 2013-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
hi i hope you are well.

im looking at a windows error log in win 7 hp 64bit. the machine failed the other day and wouldnt boot. ive managed to run a chkdsk /R on it and its ok now.

the logs record a lot of the following:

the driver detected a controller error on device\harddisk0\DR0

event id 11

i thought DR referred to removable device.
the customer swears blind he doesn't have any usb stick or external drives

dev manager says hard disk 0 is  the internal hard drive

why is it telling me that the device is removable?? the machine is an all in one acer aspire z5600 thing (euurgh!)

im tempted to replace the hard disk anyway given the symptoms and the logs, but im curios as to the designation of DR.

any thoughts please?
0
Comment
Question by:247computerdoctor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39205856
According to the article below, it can happen on a disk as well (although I have not seen that error).

http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/driver-detected-controller-error-device-harddisk0-dr0-t1479042.html

I suggest you replace the drive as expeditiously as possible.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:247computerdoctor
ID: 39205918
the thing is ive seen this error lots of times on other systems, and it usually doesnt refer to dr.

i agree i should replace the disk but just for my own curiosity id like to know why its DR.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39205929
I have not seen that error which is why I looked it up. According to articles it can occur on regular disks but I cannot say why.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 39206105
Many ACHI controllers allow hot-swap of the drives which will make them show up as removable.. change the bios setting so that the drive is not configured as hot swappable in the bios to remove this.. (it won't affect the current operation of the computer)
0
 

Author Comment

by:247computerdoctor
ID: 39206883
Ahh. Bingo.  Well done.... good thinking!
0