Solved

Line missing from chart

Posted on 2013-05-29
6
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Hi Folks! I am attaching a PPT file that should haved two lines plotted in the graph which can clearly be seen when selecting Edit Data. Can someone tell me why only one line is plotted there? Thanks!
graph-issue.pptx
0
Comment
Question by:mrosier
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 500 total points
ID: 39207216
It has to do with the chart type. Change it to a line or a line with markers and all is well.
kfalandays
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 39207219
Hello,

change the chart type to a "Line with Markers" instead of "Stacked Line with Markers".

In your file, the chart type is "Stacked Line with Markers", which does not work when values for a particular X value don't stack up.

With  "Line with Markers" chart you can see that the two data lines cross.

This scenario cannot be depicted in a stacked line chart. Therefore, the second series will not show in a stacked line chart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 39207572
Thanks for the feedback folks! We are a little unfamiliar on how to make this sort of change though from Stacked Line to just Line. Can you provide some details as to where those configs can be made?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 39207592
simply click on the chart. From the CHart tools tab, select the Design tab, and then click the Chart type button. In the  line category are several sub types to select from. Let me know if you cannot find that and I will make the change for you
kfalandays
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 39207604
ahhh ok, I see what you are saying. I was looking for something explicitly labeled as line or stacked line in the settings. I see the chart typ info there though. Thanks for the feedback kfalandays!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 39207614
Glad to be of assistance!
0