Solved

Folder shows in DOS but not Explorer

Posted on 2013-05-29
7
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
So recently, I was installing a new computer for finance.  When I went to map out the user's shares, I noted that one of the folders was not showing up when I put in \\servername and browsed to it via explorer.  
What is odd is that on the server itself if I do a DOS search, "dir finance-a*. /s" the folder shows up under the appropriate path (c:\userdata\foldername).  
Also, if I manually add in a share and put in the remote name as \\servername\foldername it maps perfectly fine.  
The folder is not hidden.  Dir /ah reveals no hidden folders.  chkdsk also looks ok.  I already made a copy of the folder and its contents just in case, however anyone know how to get this share folder to display again?
0
Comment
Question by:taphope
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39205951
Are you logged in as the user that owns that folder?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:taphope
ID: 39205963
I don't think so.  I think the old CFO had created it.  However it has been there for years and just disappeared recently from explorer.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39205987
Maybe it disappeared because of another Microsoft Security update.  If you can log in with Admin privileges on that server, you might be able to change the Security and Owner so it will show up again.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39206068
This happens if you use the share associated with c:\userdata, and you see all other folders but that specific one?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:taphope
ID: 39215914
This happens if I hit the share at \\servername\userdata and browse to look for the finance-admin folder, it also happens if I log into the server itself, and browse to c:\userdata and look for the folder, again not there.   However, on the server itself, if I bring up a CLI, I can cd\c:\userdata, then use dir fin*.  and it will show the folder.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 39216170
Then it has to be something about the file system security settings for that folder. It is definitely not a sharing privilege.
My recommendation is to reset the security of that folder to the inheritet ones, test, and if ok restrict as needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:taphope
ID: 39254187
Sorry I just now got to this.  Too many things to get done and not enough time!  Apparently it must have been a weird permissions problem.  I reset them and it magically sprang up.
0