Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading hard drives in Exchange 2010 - Logs drive

Posted on 2013-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-27
Hello,
We have recently had an issue over a 3 day weekend where our backups did not run the following Tuesday and caused Exchange to stop mail flow since the Logs were not backed up. As a solution we would like to upgrade the current 146Gb mirror we have for Logs with a mirrored 600GB setup. We currently have 3 servers in a DAG so we would upgrade the offline servers first and then mount the mail-stores from the online server to one of the recently upgraded servers. The drive letter will remain the same as well. Are there any considerations when doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Damon Rodriguez
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 600 total points
ID: 39206323
How exactly are you going to do the upgrade?
If the drive letters stay the same and you move the data about with Exchange effectively "dead" on that server it should be ok, but it could be a risk.

You haven't said how the storage is configured, but I just did this for a client by changing the disks in the mirror for larger ones, then expanding the array and increasing the size of the disk in Windows. While it took a little while it was 100% risk free.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damon Rodriguez
ID: 39206410
Our configuration is C:\OS, D:\Logs, and E:\Database. We were just going to -
stop the services-->set the services to disabled-->copy the Logs directory to the data partition--> shutdown-->replace the hard drives-->Boot straight into the Array Manager to make sure the volume is setup correctly-->boot up to Windows-->copy the logs over-->set the services to manual-->start the services. Is there anything else you can think of that i may be missing?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39206624
If its going to be new you can simply Dismount the database replace the drives and then mount with ensuring the folder structure is the same :)

Why do all this moving of logs and stuff ?
Do you have issues with multiple Database or One\few ?
Also remember to Suspend copy status before you start with any activity on DAG database and both DAG Active\Passive are going to be upgraded correct ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damon Rodriguez
ID: 39208115
It is being copied exactly for the folder structure in case we miss something. I forgot about Suspending the copy as well. I was just going to stop the services but that looks like the better way of doing it. Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Damon Rodriguez
ID: 39528391
Sorry about this. I totally forgot to award points for this. We did it exactly as you said and there was no down time at all. Thanks again.
0