Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove website redirection on ie8

Posted on 2013-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
If I click on a link for let's say, www.apple.com, it takes me to another site having nothing to do with apple.  Same for all other websites.

Only happens on ie8.  Not Google Chrome.
0
Comment
Question by:losgadas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39206038
Try resetting the browser,
ResetOr use Avast's browser cleanup tool,
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/avastbct.html
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39206141
losgadas--
You probably have a virus
http://malwaretips.com/blogs/remove-browser-redirect-virus/

Scan with your antivirus and with MalwareBytes.
http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:losgadas
ID: 39225441
thank you so much!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39226280
losgadas--You are most welcome!
0