Solved

Extend IP Addresses

Posted on 2013-05-29
9
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-21
I have a client that needs to extend the number of IP addresses for their guest wireless, on Sundays they have more than 250 people trying to connect to it. They would like to have as many as 800 available IP's. Is it as simple as changing the subnet from 255.255.255.0 to 255.255.0.0 ?
They currently have a Linksys WRT610N router which is connected to the main router with a VLAN connection. Because of the physical layout it would be very difficult to add another router.
I have told them that it's likely with 800 connected they won't have bandwidth to do anything but they want to try it anyway.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dpacheco
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:akhalighi
akhalighi earned 250 total points
ID: 39206070
I wish you had more details about infrastructure ..

if this range is only being used for guest network ; it should be okay to extend with the mask change . If you have a corresponding interface on your main router that talks to wireless router ; you need to change the mask on that interface as well.

Also the rule on the router that performs NAT ; needs to be updated .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 39206133
The guest wireless is cabled to a port on the main router, that port designated as a VLAN. The guest wireless then has WAN IP set to automatic and a LAN IP of 192.168.5.1.

What other details would help?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 250 total points
ID: 39207337
I'd recommend using a 22 mask instead of 16 - as you probably won't need 65 000+ addresses

use this mask:
255.255.252.0 instead - will gove you 1022 addresses.
It could be wise to exclude 192.168.4.255, 192.168.5.0, 192.168.5.255, 192.168.6.0 and so forth as they MIGHT get you into problem (Brodacast (.255) and network address (.0) )

you can get you address here: http://www.subnet-calculator.com/subnet.php?net_class=B
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 39217840
Exactly how would I enter this in the router? My local IP is 192.168.1.1 and I can only enter a starting IP address which must be 192.168.1.x and the number of users.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39218125
What router do you have?
some routers/firewall (small business versions) might have limitations to how large subnet you can create.

But you can try to enter 192.168.1.1 and 1000 users - might give you a network from 192.168.1.0 to 192.168.168.4.255 --- subnetmask 255.255.252.0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 39254962
I was finally able to look at the router today, it does not allow me to enter more than 253 in the number of users and I cannot change the third octet of the subnet mask.
I'm wondering if you have any suggestions for a wireless router that would be able to allow more IP's?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 39255346
Well--- you should look at some enterprise solutions then. How many users regularly? and what use do you expect?
Should the firewall serve as a "simple" router just doing NAT and occasional port blocking, or do you intend to add anti-virus or UTM on firewall?

what budget do you have?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 39256724
They are saying 1,000 users but only on Sundays or events, this is a church. It only needs to be a simple router, no anti-virus or UTM. Not much of a budget, I'd say less than $200.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 39342635
I could not do this with the existing router but both gave good answers I believe so I'm splitting the points.
0