[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VM is on both data stores after migration

Posted on 2013-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hello Experts

we recently upgraded to Vcentre 5.1 and have a brand new ESX 5.1 along with some 4.1s
I migrated a machine from 4.1 to 5.1 successfully ; VM runs fine but I noticed I still have a
folder on old original data store regarding this machine. These files are getting updated as well . ( from time stamp ) ; almost same set of files also reside on new data store.

There was no snap shots of this VM . we never create snapshots. we usually backup the VMs.
VM properties itself only shows new datastore.

confusing ... any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:akhalighi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39206062
can you screenshot both datastores, and also VM Settings?

this vm does not have two disks, one on each datastore?

How was the VM Migrated, Cold Migrated, vMotion, Storage vMotion?

is this shared storage or local storage?

does the VM Summary, show both datastores?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rafael_acc
rafael_acc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39206307
1. You could either edit the .vmx file and look for references to the "confusing" .vmdk file; where is it picked up from; i mean, from which storage?

2. or you could check this using the GUI for each of your virtual disks.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 39216275
- VM ONLY shows new data store in its configuration.
- This was a cold migration . we have no Vmotion
- Local disk . no SAN.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 39216297
ah .. sorry folks ..my bad . when I was making screenshots I noticed that there is another server with a very similar name ( called R2Report instead of Report ) ; this was a stupid mistake ..splitting the points . thanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39216311
Very Good, no problems!
0