Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server - Developer Edition

Posted on 2013-05-29
6
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
When is it appropriate to use SQL Server Developer Edition?

Is it only for workstations or can it be installed on a development server?
0
Comment
Question by:patriotpacer
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 668 total points
ID: 39206119
in simple terms the dev edition licenses can be used to install anything that is not production, provided that everyone that connects to the server has their own development license.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 668 total points
ID: 39206134
You can install it on the machines used for develpers and testing; if it contain any production data or testing you need licenses for production servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:patriotpacer
ID: 39206144
>>in simple terms the dev edition licenses can be used to install anything that is not production, provided that everyone that connects to the server has their own development license.


>>You can install it on the machines used for develpers and testing; if it contain any production data or testing you need licenses for production servers

Thanks to both of you.

How do you define production data?  Does that include anything copied from production over for development?
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 664 total points
ID: 39206160
No. If you actively use the content for doing your business, it's productive. If you use it for testing and developing, it is developing. You can always copy a production database into your Dev Edition.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patriotpacer
ID: 39206168
Thx!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 39206176
cheers Qlemo i popped out for a minute
0