Solved

Desktop Files Missing

Posted on 2013-05-29
6
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Hi,

There is a PC on a domain. The Desktop files for all users are stored on the server.

One user can't see all their Desktop files on the Desktop, but if they view their Desktop within Windows Explorer, they can see all the files.

Any ideas what could be causing some files to be hidden when on the desktop?
I've checked and the hidden attribute is not set.

Thanks
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:DanJourno
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 39206194
There is an windows option in the user interface for hiding desktop icons, confirm that it is not activated

Right click the "Desktop", select "View" and quit the checkbox on "Show Desktop Icons"
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:DanJourno
ID: 39206210
When I right click the desktop, I only get these options

screenshot.
screenshot.png
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 39206229
Sorry,

I told you the position for Windows 7, please... validate if it is inside "Arrange Icons By", the name is "Show Desktop Icons" (This is the location for Windows XP)
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 500 total points
ID: 39206230
Ok, I think Roaming profile is configured. So irrespective of any user logging into any system, the profile gets copied down to the PC and during the log-off the settings  are saved back to the file server. Sometimes, due to network or profile corruption issues, the profile may not get copied, instead the user will be logged in with temporary profile (temp) profile. Do you see a local cached profile of that user on the server? You can right click my computer, properties, advanced>user profiles. to confirm if roaming profile or temp profile gets loaded.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:DanJourno
ID: 39206245
I thought it was supposed to be a roaming profiles, however it doesnt seem that way.

Screenshot
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:DanJourno
ID: 39206276
I logged off and back on and now the files are listed.
0