Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Load Balancer Appliance Recommendation

Posted on 2013-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I am currently running a Barracuda 340 load balancer and seem to have too many issues that only get resolved by restarting it.  I want to replace it with a virtual appliance.  I looked at the F5 appliance.  It looks really nice but the price is a bit steep at $8000 list.  Does anyone have a good recommendation on another appliance I could use to replace the Barracuda that isn't as costly as the F5?  Throughput is not high at all so basically the entry level balancers can handle the throughput.  We will simply be doing round robin via IP.
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 39206889
Most firewalls can also do load balancing - look for example a low end FortiGate, like FG100.

You can also get a Fortigate as a VM, which may be interesting for low traffic.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:unfragmented
ID: 39207859
f5 does a virtual appliance (LTM-VE) - does that suit?  You could always cobble something together under linux, but the value in something like an f5 is its maturity and plentiful support.  There are also a lot more knobs that f5 allows you to tweak to optimize performance, but only if you are interested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39208414
The F5 appliance I was referring to was the virtual appliance.  I trust it is a great product but at $8000 is is simply too expensive for the simple balancing required.  I was hoping to find another solution that was around the $2500 range.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NE_Tech_Dude earned 1500 total points
ID: 39209427
Take a look at the NetScaler VPX.  You can run one of these on a VM, up to 1gig throughput I believe.  NetScaler has been around for ever and are solid devices that run on a linux'esque kernel.

Edit:  Also I believe you can get a NetScaler VPX downloadable trial for 30 days.
0