Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best way to connect to SQL in WPF

Posted on 2013-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
Hi all

right now I am working in analyzing a multiuser project. I will use WPF with C#, and the Database will be SQL 2012. In previous project I used sql statement to connect to database. While reading I found many suggestion to use LINQ TO SQL.

Could anyone help me in this matter.
0
Comment
Question by:Abdurahman Almatrodi
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 39206234
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 39206500
Hi Almatrodi;

I think you will find that Linq to Entity Framework will be a better technology to use over Linq to SQL. Please see this web site for some tutorials, Get Started with Entity Framework (EF).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 39207715
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abdurahman Almatrodi
ID: 39208174
Thanks all, but I don't need examples. I am asking about the best way.

Dear FernandoSoto

Is the EF good for multiusers environment?
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39208300
Hi Almatrodi;

Entity Framework as well as Linq to SQL are built on top of ADO.Net and both have methods to handle conflicts. So yes Entity Framework can be used in a multiuser environment.
0